Allogeneic Leg Transplantation With A New Method For Bone Marrow Transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Masaya  Kansai Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20237431)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIDA Hirokazu  Kansai Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60176047)
AKAGI Shigeo  Kansai Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80148501)
MIYASHIMA Shigeo  Kansai Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (90288837)
ESUMI Takashi  Kansai Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (20351504)
IKEHARA Susumu  Kansai Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90108986)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsIBM-BMT / leg-transplantation / fludarabine phosphate / 下肢移植 / トレランス / Fludarabine phosphate
Research Abstract
We have recently established a new method for bone marrow transplantation(BMT) in mice : bone marrow cells(BMCs) are directly injected into the intra-bone marrow(IBM) cavity(IBM-BMT). In the present study, we carried out allogeneic leg transplantation in rats in conjunction with IBM-BMT. Brown Norway(BN: RTIA^n) rats were intravenously injected with 50mg/kg of fludarabine phosphate, followed by sublethal fractionated irradiation(4.5Gy×2) one day before IBM-BMT. The hind limb from a Fischer344(F344:RTIA^1) rat was transplanted on day 0, and BMCs(3×10^7 cells/100μ1) obtained from the donor F344 rat were injected into the bone marrow cavity of the left tibia of the recipient BN rat. The hematolymphoid cells in the recipient BN rats were completely reconstituted by the cells of the donor F344 rat. The limbs transplanted from the donor F344 rats were accepted for >1yr without any clinical signs of rejection. The lymphocytes of the BN rats showed tolerance to both donor-type and recipient-type major histocompatibility complex(MHC) determinants in mixed lymphocyte reaction, but showed a significant response to the third party MHC determinations. Using a combination of the injection of fludarabine, low-dose irradiation, and IBM-BMT, we have succeeded in allogeneic limb transplantation without using any immunosuppressants after the operation.