Gene Therapy for Septic Shock with Altered Expression of G protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Naoyuki  HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY, Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Med., Instructor (50332466)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSepsis / Shock / G protein / Gene Therapy / NF-KB / Gsタンパク / NF-κβ / 心室筋
Research Abstract
We used the rabbits and mice, which rendered sepsis by LPS injection or cecum ligation and puncture. Decreased expression of Gs α were reversed by steroid and by the gene therapy which used NF-kB decoy oligonucleotides (ODN) for the inhibition of transcriptional activity of NF-kB DNA region. In addition, we found radical scavenger could inhibit decreased expression of Gs α in septic rabbits. By these study process, high efficiency of transfection of NF-kB decoy oligonucleatides were found in lungs and atrial muscle.
Depended on NF-kB activity in atrial muscle, histamine plasma concentration, expressions of histamine receptor H_1 receptor and H_2 receptor found possibility to rise in sepsis shock. By a gene therapy of a NF-kB DON, we could completely restrain gene transcription of H_2 receptor and L-histidine decarboxylase in the atrium of septic rabbits
In addition, we merged acute lung injury for sepsis. Induction of a NF-kB decoy ODN may be available for new treatment of septic shock