Effects of anesthesia related drugs on neuronal apoptosis : alterations of enzymatic activities elicited by intracellular calcium elevation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Sigeru  GUNMA UNIVERSITY, School of Medicine, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40251110)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordslocal anesthetics / nerve growth cone / growth cone collapse / neurotoxicity / neurotrophic factor / intracellular calcium concentration / 細胞内カルシウム / テトラカイン / アポトーシス
Research Abstract
Local anesthetics impair morphology of neurons and disturb physiological nerve conduction. Especially, lidocaine and tetracaine are most toxic among the commercially available local anesthetics. Apoptosis is one of the basic mechanism of the neurotoxity, however, recent publications described that the toxicity could not be thoroughly explained by apoptosis. Growth cones at the tip of growing neurons have been demonstrated as labile to the neurotoxicity of local anesthetics. Several neurotrophic factors promote the recovery of neurons that are exposed to local anesthetics. In the present study, we have demonstrated that mepivacaine, bupivacaine and ropivacaine have similar neurotoxity to growth cones and growing neurites, and that neurotrophic factors, NT-3, BDNF, GDNF, have potential to promote neuronal survival and regeneration following the injury by local anesthetics. Intracellular calcium ion elevation was observed after the exposure to tetracaine beginning from the tip of growing neurite. The way of elevation was not spiky but slowly elevating, and implied impairment of membrane integrity.