Quantitative analysis of high pressure ventilation stress on lung cell with one lung ventilation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SHINOZUKA Norihiro  Chiba University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant, 大学院・医学研究院, 助手 (80261907)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHINO Takashi  Chiba University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (80009703)
佐藤 二郎  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教授 (90187203)
浅野 秀文  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 助手 (80251156)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsc-fos / RT-PCR / one lung ventilation / 人工呼吸
Research Abstract
We reported that we could confirm c-fos gene expression in a lung tissue under high positive end-expiratory pressure ventilation. This gene expression means that a lung cell is suffered with share stress. We confirm that 30 minutes high PEEP ventilation is enough for c-fos gene expression and quantitative analysis of c-fos gene expression detects difference of degree of lung surface share stress.
We applied one lung ventilated rat to detect c-fos mRNA expression induced by high PEEP ventilation. Our result suggest ventilation with high PEEP may induce c-fos mRNA expression more than low PEEP ventilation and there is different tendency between ventilated and non-ventilated rat lung cell gene expressions. So we tried to use both side lung lobes, ventilated and non-ventilated, for analysis of difference of gene expression. Blood flow should be affected by gravity and ventilation may induce share stress in upper area. Abdominal side lung cell expressed more than backside lung cell. Out result suggest the tendency of higher PEEP induces more stress gene expression but some extent difference between rats and the reasons are surgical procedure and total lung maneuver so we applied no total lung maneuver.
Some rats revealed ventilated lung cell expressed c-fos mRNA more than non-ventilated side lung cell and abdominal side also showed more gene expression. These results support our hypothesis that higher pressure ventilation suffered more stress and induce more stress gene expression. But some rats show inverse expression against our hypothesis and no expression even though in ventilated side lung cell.
Now we scheduled Nothern-Plot analysis for help to reduce artificial noise, such as surgical procedure, and feedback to RT-PCR result of c-fos gene expression.