Effects of anesthetics and cerebro-autoregulatory diseases on the dynamic cerebrovascular autoregulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KATO Rie (2002)  Chiba University, Graduate school of medicine, Assistant, 大学院・医学研究院, 助手 (60334207)
佐藤 二郎 (2001)  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教授 (90187203)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHINO Takashi  Chiba University, Graduate school of medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (80009703)
沼田 勉  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教授 (60189355)
加藤 里絵  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 助手 (60334207)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordstranscranial Doppler sonography / mathematical model / humans / step response / anesthetics / dynamic / autoregulation / cerebral / blood flow velocity / transcranial Doppler / mathematical model / 循環作動薬 / 経頭蓋脳血流速計 / ドップラー法 / Critical closing pressure / 中大脳動脈
Research Abstract
[Background] Nitrous oxide (N2O) and propofol exhibit directionally opposite effects on the cerebral circulation, vasodilation and vasoconstriction, respectively. The authors investigated an interaction between the two anesthetic agents on the dynamic cerebrovascular response to step changes in end-tidal pressure of carbon dioxide (Petco2) in humans. [Methods] Participants with no systemic diseases were allocated into two groups, each of which was anesthetized sequentially with two protocols. Patients in group 1 were anesthetized with 30% O2 + 70% N2O. A continuous intravenous infusion of propofol (7-10 mg ・ kg-1 ・ h-1) was then added to the N2O. Patients in group 2 were anesthetized first with continuous infusion of propofol (10 mg ・ kg-1 ・ h-1), and then 30% O2 + 70% N2O was added to the propofol anesthesia. Using transcranial Doppler ultrasonography, blood flow velocity at the middle cerebral artery (FVMCA) was measured during a step increase (on-response) followed by a step decrease (off-response) in Petco2, with Petco2 ranging between approximately 28 and 50 mmHg. The dynamic FVMCA-Petco2 relationship was analyzed using a mathematical model that was characterized with a pure time delay, and a time constant and a gain each for the on- or off-response. [Results] The addition of propofol to the N2O anesthesia increased the on-response time constant (P < 0.01), whereas the addition of N2O to the propofol anesthesia increased the time constants for on- (P < 0.01) and off-responses (P < 0.05). However, the addition of either anesthetic did not affect the gains. [Conclusions] Propofol and N2O, when one is added to the other, produce similar dynamic FVMCA responses to sudden changes in Petco2. Addition of each anesthetic slows the dynamic response and produces the response whose magnitude is proportional to the baseline FVMCA.