Development of a clinical method to assess disease severity and treatment effect in idiopathic pulmonary alveolar proteinosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Yoshitsugu  Yokohama City University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (30166748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURAHASHI Kiyoyasu  Yokohama City University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50234539)
NAKATA Koh  International Medical Center of Japan, Dept of Respiratory Diseases, Research Institute, Chief, 呼吸器疾患研究部, 室長 (80207802)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsautoantibody / GM-CSF / idiopathic pulmonary alveolar proteinosis / epitope mapping / autoantibody titer / neutralizing activity / binding avidity and specificity / biochemical parameter / 特発性肺胞蛋白症(iPAP) / 抗GM-CSF自己抗体 / 皮下注療法 / 吸入療法 / 特発性肺胞蛋白症 / 顆粒球マクロファージコロニー刺激因子 / 中和抗体 / 重症度 / モニタリング / 治療効果 / 抗原認識部位 / KL-6 / CEA / AaCO2 / 特発性肺胞蛋白症の病勢
Research Abstract
Autoantibodies against granulocyte-marcophage colony-stimulating factor (GM-CSF) are consistently and specifically detected in the serum and bronchoalveolar lavage fluid (BALF) in the patients with idiopathic pulmonary alveolar proteinosis (iPAP). The concentration of the autoantibody is 81.9 (median, range 4.7-686.3) μg/ml in the serum and 1.15 (0.09-5.4) μg/ml in the BALF.
Autoantibodies against GMCSF have very high neutralizing activity and binding avidity, binding specificity. They recognize GMCSF superstructure. In iPAP patients, the autoantibodies against GM-CSF is proved to have enough capability to abrogate GM-CSF bioactivity in the lung. These results are published in the American Journal of Hematology.
Significant correlations are observed between those parameters which indicate disease severity (i.e. PaO2, A-aDO2, and DLCO) and serum biochemical parameters (i.e. CEA, KL-6, SP-A). However, serum and BALF concentrationsof the autoantibody and neutralizing activity of the autoantibody purified from the serum have no correlation with disease severity.
In 2 of 4 patients, the values of GM-CSF neutralizing activity in the serum paralleled the disease severity. This parameter has the possibility to be highly disease specific and minimum-invasive parameters for estimating disease severity of iPAP.