Effect of cervical vagal nerve stimulation on defibrillation energy : A possible adjunct to efficient defibrillation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MURAKAWA Yuji  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, research associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (20239510)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsDefibrillation / Defibrillation threshold / Autonomic nerve system / Implantable cardioverter-defibrillator / Ventricular fibrillation / 除細動閾値 / 心室細動 / 迷走神経
Research Abstract
The efficacy of electrical defibrillation is considered to be related to the autonomic status. In search of a possible adjunct to enhance the therapeutic performance of implantable cardioverter-defibrillator, we investigated whether parasympathetic manipulation by cervical vagal nerve stimulation (VNS) increases defibrillation efficacy. In fifty-five anesthetized dogs, effects of VNS on transcardiac defibrillation threshold (DFT) were assessed. In neurally intact dogs, right and left unilateral VNS at 10 mA for 7 sec significantly decreased the DFT after 10 sec of ventricular fibrillation (control : 3.1 ± 0.9 J, right : 2.1± 0.9 J [ Δ -35 ± 12%, p<0.0001], left : 2.2 ±0.8 J [ Δ -31± 11%, p<0.0005]), while bilateral VNS did not (2.8± 1.0 J). In dogs with decentralized vagus nerves, both unilateral and bilateral VNS decreased the DFT. The extent of the VNS-induced decrease in DFT was dependent on the current and the duration of stimulation. These results suggest that unilateral VNS decreases the DFT, while bilateral VNS paradoxically has no effect on the DFT unless the vagi are decentralized.