Identification of a binding site of general anesthetics on the tandem pore domain potassium channels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAKURA Tomohiro  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (80272847)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsGeneral anesthetics / Potassium channels / Voltage-dependent / Inwardly rectifying / G protein-coupled / Molecular biology / G蛋白関連型
Research Abstract
The ERG1,ELK1,and KCNQ2/3 voltage-gated potassium channels were resistant to 2 minimum alveolar concentrations(MAC) of all general anesthetics tested(halothane, isoflurane, enflurane, F3,F6,pentobarbital, propofol, etomidate, alphaxalone, ketamine, ethanol, and hexanol). On the other hand, among inwardly rectifying potassium channels, GIRK channels were inhibited by volatile anesthetics, but not by intravenous anesthetics. The neuronal-type GIRK1/2 channels were inhibited by 2 MAC of halothane, isoflurane, enflurane, and F3, whereas the cardiac-type GIRK1/4 channels were inhibited only by F3. Conversely, IRK1 and ROMK1 channels were completely resistant to all anesthetics tested. Current responses of GIRK2 channels activated by m-opioid receptors were also inhibited by halothane. Thus, among inwardly rectifying potassium channels, GIRK channels, especially those composed of the GIRK2 subunit(neuronal subunit), are suggested to be sensitive to volatile anesthetics. Nitrous oxide (〜0.6 atmosphere) slightly but selectively potentiated GIRK channels(GIRK1/2,GIRK1/4, GIRK2 channels) by 〜10%. GIRK2 channels activated by mu-opioid receptors were also potentiated by nitrous oxide. Results of chimeric and multiple amino acid mutations suggest that the region containing the trans membrane domains, but not the pore-forming domain, may be involved in determining differences in anesthetic sensitivity between GIRK and IRK channels. Although inhibition of GIRK channel function by anesthetics is unlikely to account for the anesthetic actions, it may contribute to some excitatory side effects.