THE ROLE OF c-fos IN INDUCING NEUROPATHIC PAIN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi (2003)
山梨医科大学 (2001-2002)
Principal Investigator
KASHIMOTO Satoshi  UNIVERSITY OF YAMANASHI, INTERDISCIPLINARY GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE AND ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 助教授 (60152633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGAWARA Takeshi  UNIVERSITY OF YAMANASHI, HOSPITAL, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (50303417)
IIJIMA Tetsuya  UNIVERSITY OF YAMANASHI, HOSPITAL, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (70324209)
OGUCHI Takeshi  UNIVERSITY OF YAMANASHI, HOSPITAL, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60201399)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsc-fos / astrocyte / allodynia / fractalkine / neurosphere / astroyte / 神経因性疼痛
Research Abstract
We studied the role of c-fos gene in inducing neuropathic pain. As the model of neuropathic pain, we used partial sciatic nerve injury model, Seltzer model modified by Malmberg et al. (1998) for mice. In this model, Std : ddy mice were demonstrate to show almost the same behavior (thermal and mechanical allodynia) against the noxious stimuli as C57BL6 mice. Schwei et al. reported that, in cancer pain model, astrocytes have undergone a massive hypertrophy in the spinal cord. We studied Malmberg model to evaluate proliferation of astrocytes along with the increase number of c-Fos-positive cells in the spinal cord.