Project/Area Number |
13671573
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
AMANO Homare Mie University, Hospital, Instructor, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (90231993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Toshio Mie University, Medicine, professor, 医学部, 教授 (00135443)
MARUYAMA Kazuo Mie University, Medicine, professor, 医学部, 教授 (20181828)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | hypoxia / pulmonary hypertension / DNA microarray / 肺高気圧 / 低酵素 |
Research Abstract |
It is known that a hypoxia-induced pulmonary hypertension model rat shows the organization change very similar to pathophysiology of human pulmonary hypertension. Screening analysis was carried out by the DNA microarray method using Rat Lung Hypoxia Chip. This chip contains hypoxia-related genes which detected by Fluorescent Differential Display (FDD) and housekeeping genes. Tropoelastin and beta-globin were upregulated after 24 hours of hypoxia. S-adenosylmethionine decarboxylase and collagen alphal type I were upregulated after 3 days of hypoxia. S100A9 were upregulated after 7 days of hypoxia. Analyzing the hypoxic gene cluster offers a useful approach to identify molecular candiates for therapeutic intervension of pulmonary hypertension.