Regenerative medicine for acute lung injury : introduction of EPC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MIKAWA Katsuya  Kobe University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (40229662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHINA Kahoru  Kobe University, University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20311780)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsAcute lung injury / Apoptosis / Bleomycin / Alveolar epithelial cells / Phosphodiesterase inhibitors / Endotoxin / Neutrophils / 好中球 / 急性肺障害 / 血管内皮細胞 / 再生医学 / 増殖因子
Research Abstract
CD34-positive cells were isolated from peripheral blood. These cells were differentiated to epithelial progenitor cells (EPC) using EBM-2 medium containing VEGF, FBS, and IGF. Using ARDS experimental model, dynamic change of endothelial cells was immunohistologically assessed by surface antigen. In bleomycin-induced acute lung injury, proliferation of blood vessels was observed. However, vascular proliferation did not occur in endotoxin-induced lung injury. We investigated the effects of rolipram (PDE-IV inhibitor), lidocaine, midazolam, propofol, ketamine (anesthetics) on proliferation of alveolar type II pneumocytes. Rolipram increased spontaneous proliperation and enhanced KGF/HGF-induced proliferation of rat cultured type II pneumocytes. Lidocaine, midazolam, propofol, ketamine had no effect on spontaneous proliperation and enhanced KGF/HGF-induced proliferation of type II pneumocytes. Anti-Fas antibody-induced apoptosis of neutrophils was enhanced by rolipram and not by the anesthetics. Immunohistochemical analysis using BrdU antibody revealed that rolipram increased DNA synthesis in type II pneumocytes in mice treated with KGF/HGF. Rolipram attenuated the pathological changes of the endotoxin-induced acute lung injury. This successful result of rolipram may be due to the effect of the drug on alveolar epithelial cells.