A study on the role of macrophages on chronic pain and neurogenic osteopathy using op/op mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MORIWAKI Katsuyuki  Hiroshima University, Medical Hospital Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30157937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUGE Osafumi  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40034128)
KUSUNOKI Shinji  Hiroshima University, Medical Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (20304438)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsneuropathic pain / chronic constriction injury (CCI) / macrophage / osteoclast / osteopetrosis (op / op) mouse / normal mouse / nerve distribution to the tibial bone / calcitonin gene related peptide / ニューロパシフィックペイン / 坐骨神経結紮モデル / 熱刺激逃避反応潜時 / 免疫組織化学
Research Abstract
To in aid understanding role of macrophages on the pathogenesis of chronic pain and neurogenic osteopathic changes, we studied effects of chronic constriction injury model (CCI) on the pathological changes in the affected site and tibial bones which are distributed to the sciatic nerves.
【Confirmation of the heat and mechanical hyperesthesia in mice with CCI of the sciatic nerve】
Establishment of heat hyperalgesia and bony changes were confirmed in normal mice with CCI, procedure of which was three loose ligation of the sciatic nerves with 5-0 chromic gut. The heat hyperalgesia defined by significantly lowered different scores lasted eight weeks. Mechanical hyperesthesia tested using von Frey hair lasted three weeks. Increase of the number of osteoclasts in the tibial bone of the affected site were identified in the CCI rats with normal strain.
【Heat hyperalgesia in op/op mice】
We studied eight op/op mice whose sciatic nerves were successfully ligated. Three mice developed heat hyperalgesi … More a shown by the decrease of difference score. This may indicate that macrophages do not play major role in the development of heat hyperalgesia. Further pathological changes are under investigation in the following research project accepted as a grant-in-aid for scientific research from 2003 to 2005.
【Supplementary study on the neurogenic osteopathology】
In aid understanding possible neurogenic changes in animals with CCI, we studied the pattern of the nerve distribution to the tibial bones immunohistchemically both in rats with and without CCI surgery. Results showed no significant difference in the pattern of the nerve distribution between those with and without CCI surgery. Difference in the contents of those neuropeptides were not able to be compared in the present study. Calcitonin gene related peptideas (CGRP), growth associated protein- 43 (GAP-43), neuropeptide-Y (NPY) and dopamine beta hydroxylase (DBH) distributed to the secondary ossification center in the epiphysis along with the vessels, as well as to the periosteum in the diaphysis. The patterns of sensory and sympathetic innervations to the tibiae were different between the diaphysis and epiphysis both in naive and CCI rats. Results of our present study may indicate that the origin of skeletal pain and possible neurogenic changes in the periarticular region may be different between the diaphysis and epiphysis. The results also indicate that if neurogenic osteopathic changes occurs after CCI, it probably occurs in the secondary ossification center of the epiphysis and periossteal region of the diaphysis. Less