The role of mitochondrial ATP sensitive potassium channel on cardioprotection of ischemic preconditioning and anesthetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
OSHITA Shuzo  The University of Tokushima School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60144945)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYA Yutaka  The University of Tokushima School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50136222)
KITAHATA Hiroshi  The University of Tokushima School of Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60161486)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsIschemic preconditioning / K channel / Mitochondria / Flavoprotein / Intravenous anesthetic / Propofol / Lidocaine / Mexiletine / 心筋虚血 / 心保護効果 / フェンタニル / 2, 4 dinitrophenol / ジアゾキシド / flavoprotein
Research Abstract
Accumulating evidence suggets that mitochondrial adenosine triphoshate-senstive potassium (mito-K_<ATP>) channel may have an important role in the protection of myocardium during ischemia. In the present study, we examine the effects of propofol, lidocaine and mexiletine on mito-K_<ATP> channel activities and the role of mito-K_<ATP> channels on the carioprotective effects of ischemia-induced preconditioning (IPC) in isolated rat ventricular myocytes.
Flavoprotein fluorescence was measured evaluate mitochondrial oxidation mediated by mito- K_<ATP> channels. The change of flourescence was normalized to baseline flavoprotein fluorescence obtained after exposure to 5uM 2, 4-dinitrophenol (DNP), a protonophore that uncouples respiration from ATP synthesis and collapses the mitochontrial potential, at the end of the experiments.
Diazoxide (25uM), a selective mmito-K_<ATP> channel opener, caused reversible mitochondrial oxidation to 63 ^^+__- 19% of DNP values (n=7). 5-hydroxydecanoic acid (10 … More 0uM), a selective mito-K_<ATP> channel blocker, attenuated the oxidative effects of diazoxide to 2 ^+_- 5% of the DNA value. Propofol, lidocaine and Mexiletine inhibited diazoxide (100uM) -induced flavoprotein fluorescence in a concentration-dependent manner. The EC_<50> values of propofol, lidocaine and mexiletine were 14.6ug/ml (n=9) 98^^+__-63uM (n-7) and 107^^+__-42uM (n=7), respecitively. These results suggest that propofol, lidocaine and mexiletine may attenuate cardioprotective effects of mito-K__<ATP> channels.
Next, we evaluated the effects of mito-K__<ATP> channel activities on IPC. Non-preconditioned group (control group) received a continuos 15 minutes ischemia, whereas preconditioned group (IPC group) subjected to 5 minutes ischemia, 10 minutes reperfusion, and finally 15 minutes ischemia. To simulate ischemia, we used 5uM DNP. Flavoprotein fluorescence of the IPC group was significantly increased compared to that of the control group. These results indicate that cardioprotective effects of IPC are due to increased activities of mito-K_<ATP> channels by ischemic stimulation. Less