The assessment of the contractility of the proliferating airway smooth muscle.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SETOGUCHI Hidekazu  Kyushu University Hospital, Assistant Prof., 医学部附属病院, 助手 (20325525)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRANO Katsuya  Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Lecturer, 大学院・医学研究院, 講師 (80291516)
NISHIMURA Junji  Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Kyushu University, Associate Prof., 大学院・医学研究院, 助教授 (90237727)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsAirway smooth muscle / Contraction / Small G protein / Collagen gel / Cell culture / Broncheal asthma / 血管平滑筋 / 気管支喘息 / 培養細胞
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to investigate the mechanism underlying the contractility of the proliferating airway smooth muscle. We could obtain the following results.
1. We could construct the recombinant baculo virus vector, which can be infected with a high efficiency to the mammalian cell, by inserting the cytomegalo virus promotor and the cDNA of interest. This virus could successfully transfected to the NIH 3T3 fibroblast, porcine tracheal smooth muscle cells and porcine coronary smooth muscle cells. It took us long time to opitimize the condition for the transfection. However, we could overcome this problem by modifying the purification process of the recombinant baculo virus.
2. We could also establish the method to measure ismetric tension using the cultured smooth muscle cells by reconstituting these cells into tissue-like preparation. The RhoA transfected cells showed 2-3 times greater contractility, compared with the control treatment.
3. On the contrary, the knock-down of RhoA expression by RNA interference greatly inhibited the smooth muscle contractility.