Mechanisms of neuronal cell death and treatments after spinal cord ischemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Masahiko  Nara Medical University, Dept.of Anesthesiology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60275328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Satoki  Nara Medical University, Dept.of Anesthesiology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50295789)
FURUYA Hitoshi  Nara Medical University, Dept.of Anesthesiology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70183598)
坂本 尚典  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40275334)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSpinal cord ischemia / cell death / rat / 神経保護 / 白質 / 神経細胞 / 脊椎虚血 / アポトーシス
Research Abstract
For the assessments of spinal cord injury following the spinal cord ischemia, gray matter injury has been mainly focused as a target for therapy, because of traditional view that white matter is less vulnerable to ischemic injury compared with the gray matter. However, recent evidence suggested an importance of white matter injury as well as gray matter injury following spinal cord ischemia. We quantitatively assessed the gray and white matter injury following spinal cord ischemia in rats. Spinal cord ischemia(SCI) was induced with intra-aortic balloon catheter and hypotension. Twenty-four hours after reperfusion, hind limb motor function was assessed using Basso, Beattie, Bresnahan(BBB) scale scoring. The white matter damage was assessed on the basis of the extent of vacuolation and amyloid precursor protein(APP) immunoreactivity. The results indicated that both gray and white matters were injured following spinal cord ischemia in rats and the degree of white mater injury was well correlated with the severity of gray matter injury and hind-limb motor function. Although low-dose lidocaine did not affect the degree of gray and white matter injury, intra-thecal administration of delta opioid agonist SNC80 attenuated both gray and white matter injury following spinal cord ischemia in rats.