Contribution of cytochrome P450 products, EETs & 20HETE, on cerebral vasospasm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Hirotsugu  Kitasato University School of Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50224077)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsCytochrome P450 / EET / HETE / Aradiclonic acid / Cerebral vasospasm / Subarachnoid hemorrhage / Cerebral blood flow / Cerebral hemorrhage / 20HETE / 脳虚血
Research Abstract
We developed the system in which we could measure changes of pial artery diameter, and changes in cerebral blood fow in rats. By using this system, we found that acute fall in cerebral blood flow and diameter after subarachnoid hemorrhage (SAH) was prevented by the inhibitor of 20-HETE, 17-ODYA. We also found that the concentration of 20HETE was increased after SAH, and this increased level of 20-HETE was attenuated by the inhibitor. Furthermore, if we simultaneously block 20-HETE production and increased EETs levels by the another inhibitor, we could successfully reverse the acute fall of cerebral blood flow.
Therefore, from our study, it is suggested that the production of 20-HETE and may be the fall in EETs levels after SAH contributes to the acute fall in cerebral blood flow (acute cerebral vasospasm). Further, the inhibition of 20-HETE production and administration of EETS may give us therapeutic insights after SAH.