| Project/Area Number |
13671613
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
| Research Institution | Hamamatsu University School of Medicine (2002) Keio University (2001) |
Principal Investigator |
AOKI Katsunori Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Emergency Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20124927)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHINA Masayoshi Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Emergency Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20180622)
関根 和彦 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助手 (90296715)
並木 淳 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助手 (20189195)
相川 直樹 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (40110879)
葉 季久雄 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助手 (00327644)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | hemorrhagic shock / experimental model / resuscitation / fluid replacement / tissue oxygen metabolism / acidosis / survival / hyperoxia / ショック / 出血モデル / 外傷 / 血栓 / トノメーター / 酸素代謝 / 臓器障害 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to evaluate tissue dysoxia, survival and incidence of end-organ injury, 3 days following normotensive and hypotensive resuscitation of uncontrolled hemorrhage. Fifteen canines (Beagle, BW 13〜16kg) were assigned to 3 groups : Groups A, B, and C were hemorrhaged to a mean pressure 40 mmHg in the presence of a 4-mm aortic tear : Group A (n=5) was resuscitated to a mean pressure 100 mmHg for 45 min ; Group B (n=5) was moderately under resuscitated to a mean pressure 60 mmHg for 45 min ; Group C (n=5) was moderately under resuscitated to a mean pressure 60 mmHg simultaneously with hyperoxia (PaO2=600 mmHg) for 45 min. After 45 min, the aortotomy was repaired, and animals were resuscitated baseline physiologic parameters. Gastric mucosal Pco_2, and arterial blood pH were significantly improved in Gr.C as compared to Gr.A and B during the 45 min of moderate under-resuscitation. By 72 h, physiologic parameters in surviving animals had returned to baseline levels. Seventy-two-hour mortality was 80%, 0%, and 0% for Group A through C. Measures of kidney, liver, and pulmonary function did not change from baseline. There was no histologic evidence of end-organ injury. In this model, 45 min of under-resuscitation did not result in end-organ injury. There was a trend toword greater survival, and tissue dysoxia was significantly prevented with hyperoxia with moderate under-resuscitation (mean pressure of 60 mmHg).