Interaction between anesthetic agents and ischemic preconditioning in hepatoenteric ischemia reperfusion injury.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKEIO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOTAKE Yoshifumi  Keio University, School of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (70195733)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Yoshihisa  Keio University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (10276983)
TAKEDA Junzo  Keio University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30101968)
印南 靖志  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助手 (80296615)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsischemia / reperfusion / preconditioning / liver / rabbit / inflammation / 静脈麻酔薬 / K ATP channel
Research Abstract
In this research project, the interaction between anesthetic agents as well as ATP-dependent potassium channel activation and protective effects caused by ischemic preconditioning in hepatosplanchnic organs. We established the partial hepatic ischemia-reperfusion model in anesthetized rabbits and determined the hepatic ischemia-reperfusion injury with microvascular blood flow and galactose clearance. First, we found that isoflurane, volatile anesthetic agent, offered stronger protection compared to intravenous anesthetic, propofol (Am Soc Anesthesiologists, annual meeting A-94, 2002). Second, activation of ATP-dependent potassium channel by nicorandil did not offer signiftcant protection in the liver ischemic injury (Am Soc Anesthesiologists, annual meeting A-721, 2003). These results are either under submission or during preparatory phase for future submission to the English academic journals. Furthermore, the interaction between preconditioning and suppression of neutrophil or Kupffer cell-dependent inflammatory process are under investigation.