The impact of antisense NF-kappaB on monocrotaline-induced pulmonary hypertension in pneumonectomized mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
UEZONO Shoichi  Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10291676)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGATA Katsuyuki  Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (10328461)
NOMURA Minoru  Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80167577)
HOTTA Yukako  Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (00318148)
KOMORI Makiko  Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (60178332)
ICHIKAWA Junko  Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (60318144)
原 芳樹  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (10208663)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordspulmonary hypertension / monocrotaline / MF-KB / rat / mouse / pneumonectomy / antisense / アンチセンス
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to develop an animal model to produce certain pathological changes that resemble those seen in humans with primary pulmonary hypertension. Initially, this study was targeted for mice ; however, monocrotaline was found to have little effects on pulmonary vasculature. Therefore, monocrotaline was administered in pneumonectomized rats to induce proliferations of pulmonary vascular endothelial cells, which successfully lead to pulmonary arterial hypertension and pulmonary arterial neointimal formation. We then characterized physiological and pathological findings in this newly developed pulmonary hypertension model. Of note, mean pulmonary pressure rose to over 40 mmHg over three weeks following monocrotaline administration, which was markedly enhanced by nearly two-fold compared to when monocrotaline was administered alone. Using this model, rats with pulmonary hypertension were treated with antisense oligonucleotide NF-kappaB. Due to poor absorption into pulmonary vasculature when nucleotides were given intraperitoneally, this antisense failed to attenuate the development of pulmonary hypertension. Transtracheal injection of these antisense oligonucleotides is currently under investigation to maximize its therapeutic effects on pulmonary hypertension.