Project/Area Number |
13671619
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research Institution | Nippon Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
IMAKI Toshihiro Inst. Of Gerontol*y. Associate Prof., 老人病研究所, 助教授 (50183190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYATA Mariko National Institute for Physiological Associate Prof., 生理学研究所, 助教授 (70281631)
SAKAMOTO Atsuhiro School of Medicine, Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (30196084)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Corticotropin-releasing factor / Stress-induced analgesia / acute pain / Knockout mouse / Glucocorticoid / pain threashold / 疼痛國値 |
Research Abstract |
1) In CRFKO mice, threshold for cutaneous thermal stimulation analyzed by tail-flick and hot plate test was significantly decreased, compared to wild type mice. Thus, endogenous CRF may have analgesic effect in terms of thermal stimulation. 2) Second phase of behavioral response to formalin injection to hind paw was significantly decreased in CRFKO mice, suggesting that tonic pain due to inflammation may be stimulated by endogenous CRF. Since increase in plasma ACTH and corticosterone following formalin injection was blunted in CRFKO mice, involvement of glucocorticoid or A CTH in pain-related behaviors cannot be ruled out. 3) Stress-induced analgesia was not altered in CRFKO mice. 4) Partial unilateral sciatic nerve injury was used as a model of chronic neuropathic pain. Chronic pain causes an increase in CRF production in the PVN and its release to anterior pituitary, thereby increasing POMC synthesis and plasma A CTH and B response to acute stress. Thus, in chronic neuropathic pain conditions HPA axis dysfunction, in this case hyperfunction, occurred.