The effect of hypocpnia and anesthetics on cerebral damage in a rat model of chronic cerebral hypoperfusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHIRA Takahira  Kansai Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (70174901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAO Shinichi  Kansai Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10207714)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsChronic cerebral hypoperfusion / White matter lesion / Hypocapnia / Caudoputamen / Ketamine / NMDA受容体拮抗薬 / 慢性脳低灌流ラット / caudoputamen / ハロタン / イソフルラン / 脳慢性低灌流ラット / 術後譫妄
Research Abstract
White matter lesions are characteristic in a rat model of chronic cerebral hypoperfusion, which is a good model for patients with cerebrovascular diseases. Hypocapnia, induced by hyperventilation, caused specific further neuronal damage in the caudoputamen, which was ameliorated by ketamine pre-administration. These results suggest that hypocapnia during anesthesia may cause tissue damage in the caudoputamen, which may be responsible for long-lasting postoperative delirium and/or memory disturbances in patients with stroke and/or cerebrovascular dementia, and ketamine seems to be useful for preventing the damage.