The mechanisms of anesthetic abuse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Shinichi  Kansai Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10207714)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsNucleus accumbens / Dopamine / Drug Abuse / Posterior cingulate and retrosplenial cortices / Ketamine / Nitrous Oxide / Xenon / Sigma 1 receptor / IP3受容体 / プロポフォール / プラジキニン / シグマ受容体 / ドロペリドール / デクスメデトミジン / 非競合性NMDA受容体拮抗薬
Research Abstract
I have investigated the effects of various anesthetics on dopamine release in the rat nucleus accumbens(Ncs), which is closely related to drug addiction and psychotomimetic activity of drugs, and c-Fos expression in the rat posterior cingulate and retrosplenial cortices(PC/RS), which are considered to represent psychotomimetic activity of NMDA receptor antagonists. I have also studied the effects of several intravenous anesthetics on sigma 1 receptors, which have various CNS effects including drug addiction.
Ketamine and nitrous oxide increased dopamine release in the Nac but xenon tended to decrease it. Repetitive administration of ketamine and nitrous oxide for 5 days did not further increase the dopamine release. Pentobarbital decreased the dopamine release and inhibited the ketamine-induced increase in dopamine release. Ketamine and nitrous oxide induced marked c-Fos expression in the PC/RS but xenon did not induce it. Nitrous oxide augmented the ketamine-induced c-Fos expression but xenon inhibited it. Clinically relevant doses of propofol affected sigma 1 receptor by a receptor binding assay, indicating that various CNS effects, such as drug addiction, psychotic activity, neuroprotection and anti-emetic activity, by propofol may be mediated, at least partly, by sigma 1 receptors.