The mechanisms of analgesic effects of Tramadol and Alphaxalone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational Environmental Health (UOEH)
Principal Investigator
SHIGEMATSU Akio  UOEH, The faculty of medicine, professor, 副学長 (30037428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAGATA Kenichiro  UOEH, The faculty of medicine, instructor, 医学部, 助手 (30331002)
MINAMI Kouichiro  UOEH, The faculty of medicine, assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (70279347)
瓜生 佳代  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (20309975)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsneurosteroid anestheticis / tramadol / alphaxalone / norepinephrine transporter / nicotinic acetylcholine receptor / Xenopus oocytes / adrenal medullary cells / muscarinic receptor / ニコチン性アセチルコリン受容体イオンチャネル / ノルアドレナリントランスポーター / 腎血流
Research Abstract
The mode of action of the analgesic tramadol and alphaxalone, a neurosteroid anestheticis not well understood.
We assayed the effect of tramadol and alphaxalone on [^3H]-norepinephrine ([^3H]-NE) uptake and [^3H]-desipramine binding to plasma membranes isolated from bovine adrenal medulla. We also investigated the effects of tramadol and alphaxalone on muscarinic receptors type 1 and 3, using a Xenopus oocyte expression system. Finally, we investigated the effect of tramadol and alphaxalone on catecholamine secretion, nicotine-induced calcium rises and inward currents using a Ca^<2+>-imaging system and the whole-cell patch clamp technique in bovine adrenal chromaffin cells.
(1) Both tramadol and alphaxalone competitively inhibited norepinephrine transporter function at desipramine binding sites.
(2) Both tramadol and alphaxalone at clinically relevant concentrations inhibits m1 and m3 function via QNB-binding sites.
(3) Tramadol and alphaxalone inhibits catecholamine secretion by inhibiting nicotinic acetylcholine receptor functions and suggest that such inhibitory effects could be one of the antinociceptive mechanisms exerted by tramadol.