STUDIES ON METABOLISM AND CLEARANCE OF PROSTATE SPECIFIC ANTIGEN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
SASAGAWA Isoji (2002)  Yamagata University, Department of Urology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80196146)
久保田 洋子 (2001)  山形大学, 医学部, 助教授 (60125763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMITA Yoshihiko  Yamagata University, Department of Urology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90237123)
笹川 五十次  山形大学, 医学部, 講師 (80196146)
中田 瑛浩  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (50009495)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsProstate specific antigen / Metabolism / Antichymotrypsin / Kidney / Liver / 前立腺癌 / PSA
Research Abstract
Prostate specific antigen-α1 antichymotrypsin complex (PSA-ACT) was obtained after the reaction of PSA and Human ACT. Separation of the complex from free PSA and PSA-ACT was accomplished by size exclusion chromatography. Free PSA, PSA-ACT and PSA-α2-macroglobulin (PSA-α2-MG) were labeled with ^<125>INa, and the specific activity of these labeled proteins ranged from 50 to 100 Ci/mg protein. 10^6 cpm of the labeled free PSA, PSA-ACT and PSA-α2-MG were injected into the caudal vein of male Wister rats. Blood samples were obtained 30, 60, 90, 120, 180, 300, 600 and 1,800 seconds after the injection. Kidneys and livers were removed 600 and 1,800 second after the injection.
Free PSA, PSA-ACT and PSA-α2-MG were eliminated with half-lives of 8.2±3.5, 6.2±3.1 and 7.8±4.2 minutes, respectively. Six hundred seconds after the injection of free PSA, PSA-ACT and PSA-α2-MG, 45.4±9.8%, 16.6±3.3% and 0.7±0.5% of total radioactivity remained in the kidney. On the other hand, 30.2±8.1%, 21.6±10.3% and 40.5±18.7% were taken up in the liver. These facts indicated that both free PSA and PSA-ACT were metabolized in liver and kidney, but that PSA-α2-MG was mainly metabolized in liver.