| Project/Area Number |
13671634
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Urology
| Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
KUROKAWA Kohei Gunma University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50225281)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMANAKA Hidetoshi Gunma University, School of Medicine, Professor emeritus, 医学部, 教授 (70110393)
SUZUKI Kazuhiro Gunma University, School of Medicine, Associates Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80312891)
FUKABORI Yoshitatsu Gunma University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90199167)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | malignant tumors in pelvic organ / preservation of bladder function / preservation of erectile function / evaluation of preservation / preservation of ejaculation / functional anatomical method / 機能温存 / 陰茎海綿体内圧 / 膀胱内圧 |
| Research Abstract |
The clinical trial began in January, 2001 under the permission of our IRB. Fifty cases who had undergone radical surgery for intrapelvic malignancy and wanted to preserve bladder function and/or erectile function were enrolled in this trial until January 2004. Three cases had urologic malignancy, 28 (22 s, 6 females) had rectal cancer, and the remaining 19 cases had uterine cervical cancer. Thirty-eight completed postoperative follow-up periods. The over all accuracy of intraoperative evaluation for the preservation of erectile or bladder function was 82.3% (28/34), and 4 cases were excluded due to disease progression. Though our system predicted postoperative erectile or bladder function exactly, using our system did not enhance the preservation rate of postoperative pelvic function. To improve our system, we developed a new stimulation electrode. Using this electrode, the Operator could perform both bipolar and monopolar stimulation alternately, which enabled obscure or fine stimulation. In gynecological cases, this device was accepted affirmatively and cases were collected actively. We also developed the prototype equipment for our system, which had a low price and was easy to handle. After an evaluation of the equipment using an animal model, we plan to evaluate its usefulness clinically.