Project/Area Number |
13671635
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | CHIBA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Hiroyoshi Chiba University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant, 大学院・医学研究院, 助手 (60301818)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | prostate cancer / hormonal therapy / hormone-independency / androgen receptor / testosterone / p51 gene / neuroendocrine differentiation / chromogrnine A / 前平腺癌 / ホルモン依存性腫瘍 / 内分泌療法 / CD44 / KAI1 / retinoic acid receptor β / p51 |
Research Abstract |
(1) Neuroendocrine differentiation (NED) is thought to be one of important mechanisms involved in hormone-refractory process in prostate cancer. I found that serum NED markers (i.e., chromogrnine A and neuro-specific enolase) could be prognostic markers for matastatic prostate cancer patients treated by hormonal therapy. (2) I found that serum testosterone level and/or CAG polymorphic lengths of androgen receptor gene could be prognostic markers for matastatic prostate cancer patients treated by hormonal therapy. (3) I investigated expression and structural abnormalities of p51 gene, a homologue of p53 tumor suppressor gene, and found that this gene is related to prostate cancer progression. These results made clear hormone-refractory processes of prostate cancer. To clarify more detail of molecular mechanism of prostate cancer, further studies should be performed.