The correlation between expression of N-cadherin and cadherin-11, and both cancer invasion and metastasis in prostate cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KYOICHI Tomita  The University of Tokyo, The University of Tokyo Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer (20272578)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIE Shigeo  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer (40190243)
ARUGA Seiji  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate (90322057)
KITAMURA Tadaichi  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Professor (70010551)
堀江 重郎  東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (40201660)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsprostate cancer / N-cadherin / cadherin-11 / invasion / metastais / カドヘリン-11
Research Abstract
We report on the interaction of both N-cadherin and cadherin-11 between cultured prostate cancer cells and cultured stroma cells and the immunohistochemical analysis of the expression of N-cadherin and cadherin-11 in human prostate cancer specimens. N-cadherin and cadherin-11 expression was very weak in only cultured stroma cells. However, these cadherins expression was increased in stroma cells closed cancer cells when both PC3 transfected αN-catenin and stroma cells were simultaneously cultured. N-cadherin and cadherin-11 expression was very weak in normal prostate tissue ; in prostatic cancer, N-cadherin was found to be expressed in the poorly differentiated areas, which show mainly aberrant or negative E-cadherin staining. Cadherin-11 is expressed in the stroma of all prostatic tumors, in the area where stromal and epithelial cells are found. In addition, cadherin-11 is also expressed in a dotted pattern or at the membrane of the epithelial cells of high-grade cancers. Confocal scanning laser microscopy clearly illustrates the localization of N-cadherin and cadherin-11 expression. The induced expression of N-cadherin and cadherin-11 in the cancer cells was significantly correlated with an increasing Gleason score. There was a significant correlation between decreased expression of E-cadherin and increased expression of both N-cadherin and cadherin-11. These data raise the possibility that cadherin switching plays an important role in prostate cancer invasion and metastasis.