| Project/Area Number |
13671639
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Urology
| Research Institution | Tsukuba College of Technology (2003) Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2001-2002) |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAMOTO Hirokazu Tsukuba College of Technology, Department of Acupuncture/Moxibustion, Professor, 鍼灸学科, 教授 (40225818)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Tatuo Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Unit of Functional Anatomy, Emeritus Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10004657)
KAWAKAMI Satoru Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Department of Urology, Assistant, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (80313261)
AKITA Keiichi Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Unit of Functional Anatomy, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (80231819)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | rhabdosphincter / pelvic plexus / pelvic splanchnic nerve / nerve to levator ani / urorectal septum / normal cloacal development / apoptosis / genital tubercle / 内腸骨動脈 / 骨盤内筋膜 / 総排泄腔 / Denonvilliers筋膜 / 肛門括約筋 / 膀胱括約筋 / 尿失禁 / 陰部神経 / 膀胱直腸隙 / apoptosis / TUNEL法 / Rhabdosphincter / 腹膜腔 |
| Research Abstract |
In a gross anatomical study, we investigated the spatial arrangement of the intrapelvic fasciae and the distribution of the branches of the pelvic plexus. The branches from the pelvic plexus to the urethral sphincter region generally originated from S4 as a lowest branch of the pelvic splanchnic nerve, and ran along the rectal attachment of the levator ani. Various connections were sometimes observed between the pudendal nerve and the branches medial to the levator ani. It is suggested that the somatic nerve fibers from the nerve to the levator ani or from the pudendal nerve might also join the nerve branches to the region from the pelvic plexus. In addition, we also investigated the branching patterns of the internal iliac artery. In a embryological study, to understand normal cloacal developmental processes, serial sagittal sections of mouse embryos were made every 6 h from embryonic day 11.5 (E11.5) to E13.5. During cloacal development to form the urogenital sinus and anorectal canal, fusion of the urorectal septum with the cloacal membrane was not observed, and the ventral and dorsal parts of the cloaca were continuously connected by the canal until disappearance of the cloacal membrane to open the vestibule formed by the urogenital sinus and anorectal canal to the outside at E13.5. In addtion, we investigated the spatiotemporal distribution of the apoptotic cells/bodies in the cloacal region. The present findings suggest that in the early stages (until E12.0), distribution of apoptosis in mesenchyme around the dorsal part of the cloaca might be strongly related to the transformation and ventral shifting of this part. Conversely, the apoptosis pattern in urorectal septum mesenchyme in later stages (from E12.0) might be involved in transformation of the urorectal septum and disintegration of the cloacal membrane.