Project/Area Number |
13671640
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | Kanazawa university |
Principal Investigator |
MIZOKAMI Atsushi University Hospital assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (50248580)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KASHIDA Kiyoshi Obstetrics and Gynecology assistant professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (70186667)
NAMIKI Mikio Obstetrics and Gynecology professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70155985)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | prostate cancer / androgen dependency / relapse / COX-2 / 遺伝子治療 |
Research Abstract |
We inoculated LNCaP cells, androgen-sensitive human prostate cancer cells, onto 5-week aged scid mice subcutneously with 50 % matrigel. After tumor was increased visually, we castrated the mouse. First, tumor retarded for 2 weeks. Then it stated to enlarge. We sacrificed the mouse and took the tumor and subcultured. (LN-RECO). Next we inoculated the LN-RECO to the castrated mouse. Again we took the enlarged tumor and subcultured (LN-REC4). We characterized LN-REC4 cells. Although LN-REC4 cells were stimulated by androgen in vitro, the growth speed of those cells in the castrated mouse was faster than LNCaP cells, suggesting that LN-REC4 seemed to be a good model that reflect the relapse of prostate cancer. We also investigated the COX-2 gene since this gene seemed to be related with progression of prostate cancer. Overexpression of COX-2 gene in LNCaP cells induced cell proliferation in vitro and in vivo, and induced VEGF secretion.