Project/Area Number |
13671642
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
SATOH Tomoya Shinahu University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30291272)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIZUKA Osamu Shinshu University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20184541)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Aging / Urinary Bladder / Senescence accelerated mouse / SAM / 排尿機能 / 蓄尿機能 |
Research Abstract |
We studied the urodynamic problems according to aging using SAM Female 1 years old SAM and 2 years old normal mice (without senescence accelerated symptoms from the same strain) were used as aged group, 14 weeks and 1 year-old normal mice were used as control group. Under urethane anesthesia, polyethylene tube connected to pressure transducer and infusion pump inserted into urinary bladder through the dome. Physiological saline was infused 0.02 ml/min and bladder pressure was monitored under single cystometric condition In control group, there was no difference in any parameters between 14 weeks old and 1 year old normal mice. In 14 weeks old formal mice, parameters for bladder function were following the pressure threshold for micturition reflex was 9.4 cmH2, bladder compliance was 0.018ml/cmH2O, maximum bladder pressure during voiding was 36.9 cmH2O.In aged group, there was no difference between 1 year old SAM and 2 years old normal mice. In 1 years old SAM, parameters for bladder function were following ; the pressure threshold for micturition reflex was 36.3 cmH2O, bladder compliance was 0.007 ml/cmH2O, maximum bladder pressure during voiding was 44.4 cmH2O. The volume threshold was significantly increased and the bladder compliance was significantly decreased from the control group without altering the maximum pressure of bladder contraction. These data suggested that afferent systems from the bladder and the sympathetic nerve systems were injured in aged mice