Project/Area Number |
13671644
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Yoshito Gifu University, School of Medicine Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20226905)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
EHARA Hidetoshi Gifu University, School of Medicine Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20252132)
DEGUCHI Takashi Gifu University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40163935)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | RT-PCR method / lymph node metastasis / molecular diagnosis / prostate cancer / PSA / RT-PCR(定量的) / 転移 |
Research Abstract |
The radical prostatectomy is the main therapy of prostate cancer. Though the evaluation before prostatectomy reveals no remarkable extra-prostatic metastasis, recurrence or metastasis occurs in some cases after prostatectomy. The high sensitive detection of micro-metastasis needs for clinically. Therefore, we developed detection method of micro-metastasis using RT-PCR method. This method detects PSAmRNA, needs a little specimen, but the duration of reaction is too long for rapid diagnosis. And this method has high sensitivity, but no quantity. We developed rapid diagnostic method using PCR in capillary. The duration of reaction of new method only 30 minutes. And we developed quantitative detection of prostatic cancer cell in the serum. These new method contributes clinical aspect of prostatic micro-metastasis.