IDENTIFICATION OF TESTICULAR GERM CELL TUMOR SUSCEPTIBLE GENE ON Xq27 AND INVOLVEMENT OF X INACTIVATION IN TESTICULAR GERM CELL TUMOR TUMORGENESIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionDepartment of Urology, Faculty of Medicine, Shiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
OKADA Yusaku  Professor, Department of Urology, Shiga University of Medical Science, 医学部, 教授 (20127062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKI Tatsuhiro  Associate Professor, Department of Urology, Shiga University of Medical Science, 医学部, 助教授 (80230704)
SUGIHARA Hiroyuki  Associate Professor, Department of Urology, Shiga University of Medical Science, 医学部, 助教授 (30171169)
OKAMOTO Keisei  Research Assistanr, Department of Urology, Shiga University of Medical Science, 医学部, 助手 (50303780)
金 哲将  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10204968)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordstesticular cancer / gain of chromosome / X chromosome / oncogenes / tumor suppressor gene / 倍数体 / X染色体不活化 / 変異 / XIST
Research Abstract
An overabundance of X chromosomes in testicular germ-cell tumors (TGCTs), and the identification of a candidate TGCT susceptibility gene (TGCT1) on Xq27 highlight the potential involvement of X chromosomes in TGCT pathogenesis. The initial part of the present study was designed to shed light on the question whether the multiple X chromosomes in TGCT are active or inacive through a complex mechanism of X chromosomal gain and XIST expression. In the initial part of the present study we have shown that XIST expression in TGCTs is not associated with the methylation of X-linked genes and is therefore mechanistically distinct from the XIST expression in female inactive X chromosomes. Thus, supernumerical X chromosomes in TGCTs were predominantly hypomethylated and active regardless of XIST expression. Furthermore, by showing overexpression of the X-linked oncogenes ARAF1 and ELK1 in TGCT cell lines, we have suggested the potential significance of the supernumerical X chromosomes in TGCT tumorgenesis. The latter half of this study was designed to show the methylation profiles of multiple CpG islands in testicular germ cell tumors in comparison with those in testicular malignant lymphomas. In this part, we have shown that methylation was not observed in E-cadherin, CDKN2B, CDKN2A, BRCA1, RB1, VHL, RASSF1A, RARB and GSTP1 in any TGCT tissues of our series. In contrast, testicular lymphoma tissues demonstrated hypermethylation of E-cadherin, RASSF1A and RARB. These data demonstrate that a distinctive epigenetic phenorype underlies the TGCTs and testicular lymphomas at the CpG sites of E-cadherin, RASSF1A and RARB ; a distinctive epigenetic phenotype was not observed among seminomatous TGCTs and non-seminomatous TGCTs at the CpG sites examined.