Study of human uroplakin in various diseases of urinary tract
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionThe Department of Urology, Faculty of Medicine, Shiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Akira (2002)  Assistant, The Department of Urology, Faculty of Medicine, Shiga University of Medical Science, 医学部, 助手 (80293835)
田中 努 (2001)  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (00324583)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIM Chol-jang  Assistant Professor, The Department of Urology, Faculty of Medicine, Shiga University of Medical Science, 医学部, 講師 (10204968)
WAKABAYASHI Yoshihiko  Assistant Professor, The Department of Urology, Faculty of Medicine, Shiga University of Medical Science, 医学部, 講師 (80191724)
YOSHIKI Tatsuhiro  Associate Professor, The Department of Urology, Faculty of Medicine, Shiga University of Medical Science, 医学部, 助教授 (80230704)
OKAMOTO Keisei  Assistant, The Department of Urology, Faculty of Medicine, Shiga University of Medical Science, 医学部, 助手 (50303780)
JOHNIN Kazuyoshi  Assistant, The Department of Urology, Faculty of Medicine, Shiga University of Medical Science, 医学部, 助手 (90324590)
OKADA Yusaku  Professor, The Department of Urology, Faculty of Medicine, Shiga University of Medical Science (20127062)
片岡 晃  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (80293835)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsTransitional cell / Uroplakin / Tumor marker / Bladder cancer / Renal pelvic cancer / Vesicoureteral reflux / 腎孟癌 / 移行上皮癌
Research Abstract
Uroplakins (UPs) la, lb, II, and III are tissue-specific and differentiation-dependent transmembrane proteins of the urothelium. We assessed the usefulness of human UP la as a histological marker by examining its expression in urinary bladder transitional cell carcinoma (TCC). A polyclonal antibody against human UP la was raised using a synthesized polypeptide. We applied our antibody to various organ tissues including urothelium and observed no crossreactivity. Analysis by RT-PCR of normal urothelium, TCC and other organ tissues indicates that the human UP la gene expression is highly specialized to urothelium, and conserved in TCC. Using immunohistochemistry, we investigated the expression of UP la in TCC from patients who had undergone radical cystectomy and from autopsy cases. Positive staining (10% or more positive cancer cells) was noted in primary lesions from 61 of 63 (96.8%) cystectomy patients. Depending on pathological grade, high expression (50% or more positive cancer cells) was observed in 17 of 18 (94.4%) moderately- to well-differentiated TCC and in 36 of 45 (80.0%) poorly differentiated TCC. With regard to tumor invasion, high-expression was noted in 20 of 22 (90.9%) superficial and 33 of 41 (80.5%) muscle-invasive TCC. Cause-specific survival rates were 68.6% and 75.0% in high- and low-expression patients, respectively (log-rank test, P=0.855, mean follow-up ; 65.0 mo). In metastases, positive reactions were observed in 13 of 18 (72.2%) lesions, UP la may represent a specific histological marker judging from stable expression, although its value as a prognostic factor remains undetermined.