Project/Area Number |
13671651
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | Teikyo University (2003-2004) Kobe University (2001-2002) |
Principal Investigator |
OKADA Hiroshi Teikyo Universitt, Department of Urology., School of Medicine, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00177057)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAMIYAMA Yutaka Teikyo Universitt, Department of Urology., School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40328042)
MUTO Satoru Teikyo Universitt, Department of Urology., School of Medicine, Lecture, 医学部, 講師 (30345194)
HORIE Shigeo Teikyo Universitt, Department of Urology., School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40190243)
守殿 貞夫 神戸大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (30030935)
荒川 創一 神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (70159490)
藤澤 正人 神戸大学, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (30243314)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | UTI / Susceptihility / Bacteria / 薬剤感受性試験 / MIC / 細菌数定量測定 / 尿路感染症 / フローサイトメトリー / 抗菌化学療法 / 尿中細菌数 / 自動測定 / 定量測定 / 尿中赤血球 / 尿中白血球 |
Research Abstract |
A new automated flow cytometry based urine bacteria analyzer, UBA, was developed. We assessed the UBA for linearity of measurement, reproducibility of results, carryover rate, and correlation of the measured results with those determined by urine culture. We also evaluated for its ability to screen urine samples for significant bacteriuria. The UBA showed excellent linearity and minor carryover rate. Results from the UBA were highly reproducible, and in between-run precision assays, the coefficients of variation for UBA results were smaller than those by the urine culture. Two hundred and seventy-three urine specimens from patients attending outpatient clinic of university based hospital were examined. The results from the UBA were compared with those from urine culture. The UBA detected significant bacteria with sensitivity 96.6%, specificity 79.9%, positive predictive value 57.0%, negative predictive value 98.8%, false positive rate 15.8%, false negative rate 0.7%, and accuracy 83.5%. These results were comparable to or better than those obtained with previously reported screening procedures. The UBA can perform accurate enumeration of bacterial cells automatically in 90 seconds, and can be used for the screening of significant bacteriuria. Moreover, the UBA can be used to develop a new device to determine the susceptibilities of bacteria in urinary tract infections.