Project/Area Number |
13671661
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | Fukushima Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
YASUKUNI Yoshimura Fukushima Medical University, Department of Urology, Assistant Professor (50220744)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AIKAWA Ken Fukushima Medical University, Department of Urology, Assistant Professor (80295419)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Rat / Freauency Volume Chart / Nocturia / Circadian Rhythm / sleep / サーカデイアンリズム |
Research Abstract |
Micturition volume (V) and frequency (F) characteristics of rats were evaluated for 24 hours continuously using special metabolic cage study. The Frequency/Volume chart of rats clearly demonstrated the circadian rhythmicity of micturition pattern. Rats void frequently with small volume during dark, cycle when they are active and vice versa during light cycle when they are sleeping. Since sleeping drugs was capable of increasing rats' bladder capacity only when rats were sleeping, it is assumed that bladder capacity may be coupled with the depth of sleep. Finally, the study was designed to investigate experimentally whether FVC can predict BOO(bladder outlet obstruction) in rats. It is concluded that FVC can predict BOO with accuracy rate of 82% and therefore, invasive urodynamics can be spared in mildly obstructed rat with no residual.