Tumor growth inhibition and cancer prevention by serene enriched garlic in murine renal adenocarcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionIWATE MEDICAL UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
FUJIOKA Tomoaki  IWATE MEDICAL UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, DEPARTMENT OF UROLOGY, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (80173409)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsgarlic / serene / renal cell carcinoma / apoptosis / anti-tumor effect / 腎細細胞 / アポートシス / 抗腫瘍効果 / 大蒜 / 抗腫瘍作用 / 腎癌 / 発癌予防
Research Abstract
Renca was inoculated in BALB/c mice subcutaneously or renalsubcapsularly. Various concentrations of garlic powder in saline were administered orally every two days until the day 21 and tumor volumes and weights examined, apoptosis induction in the treated tumor was also investigated by TUNEL method and RT-PCR as to Bax and bcl-2 mRNA expression. Furthermore, the concentrations of serene in tissues and sera in Renca bearing mice were measured by ICP-MS. Renca growth was inhibited and apoptosis was also induced in the tumors by treatment in a dose-dependent manner. Lower concentration of serene in tumor tisses and sera in tumor bearing mice could be correct by the garlic treatment. These finding may be important not only the treatment of renal cancer but also in its prevention