Human follicular development flollowing xenotransplantation of human pnarian cortex into immune deficient mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TERADA Yukihiro  Tohoku University, Hospital, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (10260431)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Takashi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (20240666)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsOvarian transplatation / Human follicle / Immune dificient mouse / Steroidgenic enzymes / human ovary / transplantation / NOD SCID mouse / steroidgenesis / ovarian tumor / 卵巣凍結保存 / 卵胞発育
Research Abstract
We studied the immunohistochemical expression and localization of steroidogenic enzymes in the graft of non-pathological human ovary following xenogenic transplantation into a non-obese diabetic severe combined immune deficient (NOD-SCID) mice. Human follicles following xenotransplantation into NOD-SCID mice were studied by immunohistochemistry antibodies against steroidgenic enzymes. In the pre antral follicles of these grafts, steroidogenic enzymes, p450 scc,p450 c17 and 3β-HSD were present in only the the theca cell layer, observations which are consistent with the findings of non-pathological human ovarian cortex. Cytochrome p450 aromatase and estrogen receptor, however, were not detected in these grafts, and these follicles did not possess specific feature of a dominant follicle. These findings suggest that the expression of steroidogenic enzymes in humnan follicles following xenogenic transplantation into NOD-SCID mice. is similar to that of non-pathological human ovaries. Howeve … More r, these follicles do not possess features of dominant follicles. which are known to develop into the corpus luteum. Furthermore, we succeed the successful generation of mature human graafian follicles following xenotransplantation of a human ovarian cortex into a NOD/SCID/g cnull mouse. Ten weeks after transplantation, we stimulated the ovary tissue through daily intraperitoneal injections of human menopausal gonadotropin for 14 days. Ovarian grafts were removed from recipient mice twelve weeks after transplantation. In 2 out of 8 transplanted mice. human graafian follicles l6-18 mm in diameter were obtained from transplanted tissues within the ovarian bursa. High levels of cytochrome p450 aromatase and estroqen receptor expression were observed in both the granulosa and the human graafian follicle theca layer developed in tne murine ovarian bursa. These results suggest that these follicles have similar characteristics as the dominant follicles of a normal premenopausal cycling human ovary. Less