A study of the mechanism of mother-to-child infection of Toxoplasma using an animal experimental model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Toshiyuki  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90153535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TUSTSUMI Osamu  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (60134574)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsToxoplasma / mother-to-child transmission / small intestine / parasitophorous vacuole / murine model / peroral infection / congenital toxoplasmosis / サイトカイン / IFN-γ / タキゾイト / 卵巣
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to examine whether pregnancy affects the resistance of mice against peroral infection with Toxoplasma.
1)Significantly greater numbers of parasitophorous vacuoles were observed in the small intestines of the pregnant than of the control mice (p=0.0022).
2)Significantly greater numbers of parasitophorous vacuoles were observed in the uterus of the pregnant than of control mice (p=0.0003).
3)Although none of the 10 virgin mice had parasitophorous vacuoles in the ovaries, 5 of the 6 pregnant mice had them in the ovaries. (p=0.0014).
These results indicate that pregnant mice are significantly more susceptible to acute infection with T. gondii when compared with virgin mice and the greater severity of disease in the small intestines and uterus of pregnant mice is likely critical to more rapid dissemination of the parasite to the fetus. Such impaired resistance caused by pregnancy. likely plays a significant role in predisposing to congenital T. gondii infection.