The effect of umbilical cord occlusion on fetal cardiac function.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MARUMO Genzo  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (60282646)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Tomoyuki  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40209010)
KAZUMA Shiro  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (10272569)
馬場 一憲  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (30181035)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordscardiomegaly / fetm / brain damage / 心筋 / 超音波 / 羊
Research Abstract
It has been reported that fetal cardiac hypertrophy is closely related to perinatal brain damage. It is, therefore, important to clarify the relationship between fetal cardiac dysfunction and brain circulation to develop a new method of preventing the occurrence of cerebral palsy. The purpose of this study is to investigate the effect of umbilical cord occlusion on fetal cardiac function and brain blood flow in fetal sheep, because umbilical cord occlusions are known to cause fetal brain damage.
We inserted a conductance catheter into the left ventricle of the fetal heart under ultrasound guidance to record pressure-volume curves of the left ventricle of the fetal heart and to investigate the effect of complete umbilical cord occlusion on fetal cardiac function. In addition, we placed two probes of near-infrared. spectroscopy on both parietal bones to measure brain blood flow. Umbilical cord was completely occluded five times for 60 seconds, five times for 90 seconds and five times for 120 seconds.
Umbilical cord occlusions reduced stroke volume significantly throughout the experiments. During intervals of 90 seconds occlusion, fetal heart. contractility and cardiac output increased significantly compared with the control levels. However, stroke volume decreased significantly during intervals of 120 seconds occlusion. Petal brain blood flow gradually increased as repeated cord occlusions. It is speculated that these changes in fetal cardiac function and bruin circulation could be related to hypoxia, acidosis, and catecholamine secretion induce by repeated cord occlusions.