ANGIOGENIC FACTORS IN THE ENDOMETRIUM AND ENDOMETRIOSIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OSUGA Yutaka  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (80260496)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsangiogenesis / endometriosis / IP-10 / peritoneal fluid / 子宮内膜 / 低酸素
Research Abstract
Problem : To assess whether interferon-g-induced protein-10 (IP-10), a chemokine that has antiangiogenic activities, may be involved in the pathogenesis of endometriosis.
Method of Study : One-hundred and twenty patients undergoing laparoscopy for pain and / or infertility were recruited, and peritoneal fluid (PF) and bone marrow derived cells in PF were collected. Concentrations of IP-10 in PF were measured with a specific enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay. Expression of IP-10 and IP-10 receptor, CXCR3, in bone marrow derived cells in PF, peritoneum and endometriotic cells was analyzed by reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction.
Results : All of the PF samples examined contained detectable concentrations of IP-10. In women with advanced stages of endometriosis, IP-10 concentrations in PF were significantly lower than those of women with early stages (p=0.02). The IP-10 concentrations in women with advanced endometriosis also appeared to be lower than those without endometriosis although the difference was statistically marginal (p=0.06) The expression of both IP-10 and CXCR3 was clearly detected in the bone marrow derived cells in PF, peritoneum and endometriotic stromal cells.
Conclusions : Decreased concentrations of IP-10 in PF from women with advanced stages of endometriosis may imply that the peritoneal environment of these women is permissive to the development of the disease by enhancing angiogenesis and/or modulating inflammatory/immunological responses.