Establishment of telomerase-based novel gene therapy and diagnosis for gynecologic tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KYO Satoru  Kanazawa University Obstetrics and Gynecology Asist. Prof., 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (50272969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Masaaki  Kanazawa University Obstetrics and Gynecology Asist. Prof., 医学部附属病院, 助手 (70283140)
INOUE Masaki  Kanazawa University Obstetrics and Gynecology Prof., 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (10127186)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsTelomerase / Gene therapy / Diagnosis / hTR / hTERT / Gynecologic tumors / 遺伝子診断hTERT
Research Abstract
To examine the possibility of novel tumor markers, telomerase activity was measured by the TRAP assay using blood samples from patients with various gynecologic tumors. To purify the epithelial components in blood samples, beads-based method was used, in which blood cells were incubated with beads that were conjugated with specific anti-epithelial antigen. Approximately, 20% of patients exhibited telomerase activity in this method, all of them had advanced gynecologic tumors, such as cervical and ovarian cancers, while none of 40 normal healthy volunteers showed no telomerase activity. Interestingly, telomerase activity observed in these patients decreased after initial treatment, such as chemotherapy and radiotherapy, suggesting that it might reflect disease progression.
We also examined the possibility of telomerase-based screening method for endometrial cancers using exfoliated endometrial scarping samples. We could achieved more than 80% of sensitivity to detect endometrial cancers using TRAP assay with endometrial scarping samples. Combination of this method with classical cytologic smear test may improve sensitivity and specificity to screen endometrial cancers.