BASIC RESEARCH OF THE GENE THERAPY FOR ENDOMETRIOSIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
ITO Naoki  Gifu University School of Medicine, Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30184675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMOTO Jiro  Gifu University School of Medicine, Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80199372)
TAMAYA Teruhiko  Gifu University School of Medicine, Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70079870)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsendometriosis / growth factors / receptors / endocrine disruptors / clear cell carcinoma (6) / 内分泌撹乱化学物質 / 内分泌攪乱化学物質
Research Abstract
Endometriosis is reported to be increasing in recent years, and also the relation of endometriosis and dioxin in the animal model of rhesus monkey reported. This project was undertaken to examine the biological aspect of endometriosis for the apply of gene therapy in the near future and make the in vitro model of endometriosis.
In the primary culture of endometriosis tissues, various kinds of growth factors and their receptors were checked under the presence of endocrine disruptors (dioxin and bisphenol A). No significant factors were found and in vitro cultures were difficult to be established. Then effects of endocrine disruptors on the proliferation of ovarian cancer cell lines was examined. Two cell lines were used in this project, Caov-3 is adenocarcinoma and ES2 is clear cell carcinoma. Relation of endometriosis and clear cell carcinoma reported in many past papers. Caov-3 proliferated with TCDD, when incubated in the low FBS condition. ES2 proliferation was increased with dioxin inoculation even in normal serum condition. Each ovarian cancer cell line might have its own different responsiveness to dioxin.