| Project/Area Number |
13671711
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
KANZAKI Toru Osaka University, Hospital, Associate professor, 医学部付属病院, 助教授 (00263278)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKUDA Hirotsugu Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (40324751)
MURATA Yuji Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40283759)
藤井 絵里子 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助手 (70231561)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Fetal cardiac failure / Fetal central venous pressure / Fetal IVC blood flow / 胎児下大静脈血液 / 下大静脈血流波形 |
| Research Abstract |
Objective : In the fetal hydrops hypoxemia or acidemia are not always present, but the fetal jeopardy resulting in the death actually exists. This is the reason why the assessment of fetal circulation is imperative to evaluate the fetal wellbeing. In the fetus cardiac impairment seems to be manifested by right heart failure, thus the investigation of venous circulation is particularly important. The purpose of this study is to elucidate the usefulness of inferior vena caval (IVC) blood flow measurement for the evaluation of the fetal wellbeing and to confirm the pathophysiology which influence the blood flow of IVC using animal model Methods : The new index named preload index (PLI) was defined to evaluate the reverse flow of the IVC. Among several fetal diseases including IUGR, the PLI values were compared. In the chronically prepared pregnant sheep animal model, the effect of the transfusion on the fetus was studied Results : The mean of PLI is almost constant after 24 gestational weeks and the cut off value is set at 0.4 throughout this period. The PLI value was high in the case of endometrial fibroelastosis of the heart with hydrops, which represents the typical fetal heart failure. In the IUGR the elevation of PLI indicated the poor neonatal outcome. In the animal model, the correlation between the fetal central venous pressure and the blood flow pattern was confirmed Conclusion : The usefulness of the IVC blood flow analysis for the assessment of the fetal condition was confirmed