Molecular bases of the invasion of extavillous trophoblast to the decidua in human placenta
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institutionkobe University
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Hiroya  Kobe University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60229432)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUO Takeshi  Kobe University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60135811)
中後 聡  神戸大学, 医学部, 助手 (50283891)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsplacenta / EVT / thyroid hormone / apoptosis / CAM / matrigel / invasion / decidua / Bcl-2蛋白 / Fas / 絨毛外トロホブラスト / トロホブラスト / 妊娠中毒症 / 増殖能
Research Abstract
First, we have demonstrated the expression of apoptosis-regulating proteins, Fas, Fas-L and Bcl-2 protein, and apoptosis in EVT of term placental bed. Apoptosis was more abundant in the invasive phenotype of EVT than in the proliferative phenotype of EVT and this may be indispensable for the exquisite regulation of EVT invasion to the decidua. The increased occurrence of apoptosis in the invasive phenotype of EVT was consistent with the abundant expression of Fas and Fas-L and less expression of Bcl-2 protein in those cells. It seems likely that apoptosis in EVT along the invasion to the decidua may be regulated by the interaction of these determinants.
Furthermore, we investigated on the effect of T_3 on the invasive potential of EVT through Matrigel transwells and CAMs (matrix metalloproteinase (MMP) -2, -3, tissue inhibitor metalloproteinase (TIMP) -1, fetal fibronectin (FFN) and integrin α5 β1) expression with using cultured early placental EVT.
An optimal concentration of T_3 (10^<-8>mol/L) increased the number of invading cells and the expressions of cell adhesion molecules in cultured early placental EVT. The optimal concentration of T_3 (10^<-8>mol/L) may be a key factor up-regulating the invasive potential of EVT to the decidua.