Development of anti-cytokine drugs for treatment of endometriosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTottori University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HARADA Tasuku  Tottori Univ., Dept.Obstet.Gunecol., Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40218649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGUCHI Fuminori  Tottori Univ., Dept.Obstet.Gunecol., Research Associates, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (40322218)
YOSHIDA Souichi  Tottori Univ., Dept.Obstet.Gunecol., Research Associates, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (70304219)
TERAKAWA Naoki  Tottori Univ., Dept.Obstet.Gunecol., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90163906)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsendometriosis / cytokine / interleukin-8 / tumor necrosis factor alpha / anti-TNF alpha antibody / マウスモデル / tumor necrosis factor α / 抗サイトカイン薬
Research Abstract
Peritoneal fluid (PF) in women with endometriosis contains an increased number of activated macrophages that secrete a variety of cytokines. We have previously shown that the PF levels of tumor necrosis factor alpha (TNFa) and interleukin-8 (IL-8) were significantly higher in patients with endometriosis. There was a significant correlation between PF levels of TNFa and IL-8. The purpose of the study is to investigate the role of TNFa in proliferation of endometriotic stromal cells. We also examined the activation of nulear factor-kB (NF-kB) during the induction of IL-8 by TNFa.
Chocolate cyst linings of the ovaries in patients with endometriosis (n=39) were a source of endometriotic tissue. The receptors for IL-8 and TNFa were examined by RT-PCR. Proliferation of endometriotic cells was studied using MTT assay. The expression of IL-8 gene and protein was analyzed by Northern blotting and ELISA, respectively. Western blot analysis and electrophoretic mobility shift assay (EMSA) were used … More to detect NF-kB activation by TNFa. Effects of inhibitor for NF-kB, TPCK, on TNFa action were also examined.
Transcripts of IL-8 receptor type A, TNF receptor type I and II were detected in endometriotic stromal cells. TNFa (10 and 100 pg/mL) induced the gene and protein expression of IL-8 in endometriotic stromal cells in a dose-dependent fashion. Addition of IL-8 (25-100 pg/mL) or TNFa (5-100 pg/mL) to the culture medium stimulated the proliferation of stromal cells. The stimulatory effects of TNFa were abolished by adding anti-IL-8 antibody. These results suggest that the action of IL-8 mediates the stimulatory effects of TNFa on stromal cell proliferation. The activation of NF-kB is usually associated with phosphorylation of IkB, followed by its degradation by the proteasome and NF-kB nuclear translocation. In order to detect the activation of NF-kB in stromal cells during inducible expression of IL-8 by TNFa, Western blotting was performed using an antibody for phosphorylated IkB (p-IkB). Addition of TNFa (100 pg/mL) rapidly induced p-IkB in stromal cells. EMSA revealed that adding TNFa promoted translocation of activated NF-kB.
Preincubation with TPCK reduced TNFa inducible expression of IL-8 gene and protein. TNFa action mediated by IL-8 may contribute to progression of endometriosis by promoting the growth of endometriotic cells. We demonstrated here that NF-kB activation was involved in the induction of IL-8 by TNFa in endometriotic tissues. Thus, TNFa and its signal transduction molecule, NF-kB, play important roles in the pathophysiology of endometriosis. Less