Role of leptin and interleukin-8 in human ovary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTottori University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
IRIE Takashi  Tottori Univ., Dept.Obstet.Gunecol., Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70273894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARADA Tasuku  Tottori Univ., Dept.Obstet.Gunecol., Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40218649)
KIGAWA Junzo  Tottori Univ., Dept.Obstet.Gunecol., Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00177784)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsleptin / estrogen / granulosa cell / KGN cells / IL-8 / アポトーシス
Research Abstract
We evaluated the expression, regulation, and role of leptin and interleukin (IL-8) in human ovary. Follicular fluid and granulosa lutein cells (GLCs) were collected during IVF cycles. KGN cells, the human granulosa cell tumor cell line, were also used. The levels of leptin and IL-8 in follicular fluid and IL-8 protein production were determined using ELISA. The levels of leptin in follicular fluid showed a positive correlation with those of IL-8. Reverse transcription polymerase chain reaction showed the presence of leptin receptor mRNA and IL-8 mRNA in GLCs and KGN cells. In contrast, IL-8 receptor mRNA was not detected in these cells. The addition of E2 and FSH significantly increased the IL-8 protein production in KGN cells, whereas there were no effects on the IL-8 protein production. in GLCs. On the other hand, IL-8 protein production was not influenced by leptin in KGN cells and GCLs. The expression of IL-8 in GLCs and KGN cells was increased by addition of IL-1beta and TNFalpha. Interleukin-8 increased the proliferation of ovarian stromal cells. The expression of pIkappaB in KGN cells was induced by IL-1beta, and the effects were reduced by APDC. Interleukin 8 induced by IL-1beta via activation of NF-kappaB in granulosa cells may have a role in the periovulatory period of follicular maturation.