Eradication of HPV post surgical treatments, its correlation with specific types, type of surgeries, and the physical status
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHINOUCHI Mitsuo  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, Medical Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50261235)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAO Shoji  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, Medical Hospital, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (70335602)
NASU Yasutomo  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, Medical Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20237572)
KODAMA Junichi  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, Medical Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90263582)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsHuman Papilloma Virus / cervical cancer / cervical dysplasia / physical slate / surgery / ヒトパピロース・ウイルス / 子宮頚癌
Research Abstract
Low-risk human papillomaviruses (HPVs) will be completely eradicated as long as most visible lesions are treated. However, it is uncertain whether this is also the case for high risk HPVs that are capable of causing cervical cancer. Many recent studies have demonstrated a high incidence of HPV persistence during post conization or loop electrosurgical excision (LEEP) due to high-grade cervical intraepithelial neoplasia (CIN). We correlated the postoperative HPV status with preoperative HPV types, types of surgeries, and HPV's physical status.
Postoperative HPV E6 amplification by nested PCR was carried out for 157 female patients with positive preoperative HPV. They underwent LEEPs, therapeutic laser conizations, and simple or radical hysterectomies. We found that high risk types of HPVs were eradicated in 42 out of 169 patients (26.4%) after extirpation of the lesions. The clearance rate of HPVs increased to 39.2% (40 of 102), excluding patients with other high risk (OHR) kinds of type 31, 52b, and 58, since OHR persisted after almost all surgeries. Eradication of HPV after radical hysterectomies are highly expected for patients with invasive cancer (70.0% when excluding OHR), while more than half of them with CIN continue to carry preoperative types of HPV or some different types from before treatment. Type 33 is most frequently persistent among types 16, 18, and 33. Persistent high risk HPVs increase the risk for recurrence post surgical treatments of CIN, but the incidence is not high as long as the lesion is completely removed.