Project/Area Number |
13671730
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIMURA Shuichiro Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Nagasaki University School of Medicine, Nagasaki, Japan, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00274663)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | pulmonary hypoplasia / vitamin / congenital diaphragmatic hernia / lung maturation / lung surfactant / nitrofen / rat / RT-PCR / 肺surfactant / 動物実験 / Rats / 免疫染色法 |
Research Abstract |
ABSTRACT OBJECTIVE : The aim of this study was to investigate whether maternal administration of vitamin E has any effect on the expression of SP-A and SP-B by immunohistochemistry and RT-PCR in lung of nitrofen-induced experimental CDH rat model. STUDY DESIGN : The experimental CDH was induced in pregnancy rats after administration of 100mg of nitrogen on day 9.5 of gestation (term 22 days). Vitamin E (16-20 days, each 30IU dose) was given by gastric tube. Cesarean section was performed on day 21 of gestation. The fetuses were divided into 3 groups ; group 1 control (n=20), group 2 nitrofen induced CDH(n=20), group 3 nitrofen induced with vitamin E treatment (n=20). Indirect immunohistochemistry was performed the labelled streptavidin biotin (LSAB) method using anti SP-A and anti SP-B polyclonal antibodys. Reverse transcription polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR) was performed to evaluate reactive amount of SP-A and SP-B mRNA expression. RESULTS : In the lung weight/body weight ratio, the nitrofen-exposed group were significantly smaller than the control groups (p<0.01). In the CDH lung (group 2) were observed a slightly reduced number of type II pneumocytes positive for SP-A compared with the control group. The relative amount of SP-A and SP-B were significantly increased in group 3 compared with group 2 animals (p<0.05, respectively) CONCLUSION : These results suggest that antenatal vitamin E treatment increases the production of surfactant proteins in the CDH hypoplastic lung. (ACTA MEDICA NAGASAKIENSIA 47: 117-121, 2002)