Project/Area Number |
13671732
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | OITA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NARAHARA Hisashi OITA UNIVERSITY, DEPT. OF OBSTET. & GYNECOL., PROFESSOR (60211447)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | platelet-activating factor / implantation / endometrium / decidua / adhesion molecule / ケモカイン |
Research Abstract |
Platelet-activating factor (PAF) has been implicated in a number of reproductive processes including implantation. To investigate the role of PAF in implantation, we evaluated the expression of various adhesion molecules in endometrial stromal cells (ESC) or decidual cells (DC). We measured the expression of three adhesion molecules in ESC and DC following stimulation with an analogue, carbamyl-PAF (C-PAF). This substrate is not metabolized. These three adhesion molecules are integrin α1, integrin β1, and fibronectin. Immunohystochemical analysis for these integlins and an enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay for fibronectin were used. The non-stimulated ESC constitutively expressed both integrin α1 and β1 weakly. The expression of these adhesion molecules in ESC and DC was increased by the stimulation with C-PAF. The C-PAF-induced stimulation in DC was more evident than that in ESC. C-PAF increased the production of fibronectin in ESC and DC in a dose-dependent manner. These C-PAF-induced effects were abolished following pretreatment with PAF receptor antagonists, Y-24180 and CV2086. It is suggested that the PAF secreted by the decidual tissue and by the developing embryo stimulates the expression of these adhesion molecules at the maternal-fetal interface.