The production and regulation of vascular endothelial growth factor by uterine endometrium, decidua and placental tissues.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionOita University (2004)
大分医科大学 (2001-2003)
Principal Investigator
MIYAKAWA Isao  Oita Univ., Dept.of Obstet. & Gynecol., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70040607)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWANO Yasushi  Oita Univ., Dept.of Obstet. & Gynecol., Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (40274758)
FUKUDA Junichiro  Oita Univ., Dept.of Obstet. & Gynecol., Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (20381048)
嶺 真一郎  大分大学, 医学部, 助手 (00336273)
西田 欣広  大分医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (10336274)
高井 教行  大分医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (50295185)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsVascular endothelial growth factor / Endometrial stromal cells / Amniotic cells / 血管新生
Research Abstract
Our objective was to clarify the physiological role of vascular endothelial growth factor(VEGF) by endometrial stromal cells(ESC) and amnion-derived(WISH) cells. ESC were cultured, and VEGF production was increased by epidermal growth factor(EGF) and was decreased by interferon(IFN)-γ in a dose-dependent manner. VEGF production and VEGF mRNA expression were also increased by medroxyprogesterone(MPA) and cyclic AMP during in vitro decidualization. IP-10 production and IP-10 mRNA expression were increased by interleukin-1β or tumor necrosis factor-α.
WISH cells were cultured, and VEGF production was increased by EGF or insulin-like growth factor(IGF)-1 in a dose-dependent manner. The activation of MAP kinase and akt, which is phosphorylated by PI 3-kinase, were detected by western blot analysis. VEGF production was significantly decreased following pretreatment with MEK inhibitor(U0126) or PI 3-kinase inhibitor(wortmannin), and then treated with EGF or IGF-1.
It is suggested that VEGF may contribute to the neovascularization and proliferation of the uterine endometrium, placenta and gestational tissue.